Background
[…] The update follows Executive Order 14286, “Enforcing Commonsense Rules of the Road for America’s Truck Drivers,” issued by President Trump on April 28, 2025, which directed FMCSA to rescind its 2016 enforcement policy and to issue new guidance for ensuring compliance with 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2). In accordance with the Executive Order, CVSA voted on May 1, 2025, to reincorporate violations of the ELP requirement into the North American Standard Out-of-Service (OOS) Criteria, effective June 25, 2025.

Background

Under 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2), CMV drivers must be able to “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

From 2005 through 2015, ELP violations were included in CVSA’s out-of-service criteria, and FMCSA policy directed inspectors to remove noncompliant drivers from service. That approach changed in 2015 when CVSA removed § 391.11(b)(2) from its criteria.